CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N4:110

Ms. Nini Wey
Philips Electronics North America Corporation
3000 Minuteman Road
Andover, MA 01810

RE: The tariff classification of a bikini trimmer/shaver from China

Dear Ms. Wey:

In your letter dated March 16, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product under consideration is the Philips Bikini Genie BRT383/50. It is a non-rechargeable cordless shaver designed for women. The shaver has a self-contained motor and includes two click-on combs for trimming the hair at 3/5 mm length and a mini shaving head for a clean look after trimming. The rounded teeth effectively cut the hairs while protecting the skin. The unit is ergonomically designed for ease of navigation around the bikini area. The shaver can be used wet or dry to remove body hair. It includes AA batteries, a storage pouch and a cleaning brush. The applicable subheading for the Philips Bikini Genie BRT383/50, will be 8510.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for shavers, hair clippers and hair-removing appliances, with self-contained electric motor; parts thereof, shavers. The rate of duty will be free.   

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Hope Abada at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Deborah C. Marinucci
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division